Our Supporters

Our Supporters

Program Sponsors
Habitat Level Sponsor  $10,000 +

Logos for Supporters Page







Pennsylvania Game Commission

Ruffed Grouse Society

Friends of the NRA

Hemlock $5,000 +


Mountain Laurel $1,000 +

The Pennsylvania Wildlife Federation

Oliver Bros.

The WHM Group

Grassroots $250+

Allegheny Highlands Bird Club*
Cameron County Outdoor Youth Activities*
Federated Sportsmen of Lancaster County*
Lancaster County Conservation District*
The Wildlife Society, Pennsylvania Chapter
Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation*
Pennsylvania Council of Trout Unlimited*
PA Trout Unlimited, Donegal Chapter
Somerset Health Services*
PA Quality Deer Management Association (QDMA), Southeast PA Branch, In memory of Mike Gerth*
PA QDMA, North Central Whitetails Branch
PA National Wild Turkey Federation, Cascade Thunderin Chapter *
Black Forest Conservation Association*
Pennsylvania Outdoor Writers Association*

*Organizations/foundations who gave specifically to Academy tuition scholarships as well as college scholarships to youth who excel in their outreach activities.


Foundation Support

The following foundations  have invested in the Institute and the Academy’s mission.

Richard King Mellon Foundation

Colcom Foundation

Grable Foundation

PA Department of Environmental Protection

Eastern Chapter of the Wild Sheep Foundation

Laurel Foundation

Schuylkill Area Community Foundation

Sordoni Family Foundation

Amaranth Foundation

Reidler Foundation


Partnering Agencies and Organizations

Provide support in the form of staff time as instructors/mentors and/or Advisory Team members, facility use, equipment or materials.

Advanced Telemetry Systems, Inc.
Bass Pro
Cedar Crest College – School of Adult and Graduate Education
Cedar Springs Trout Hatchery
Clearwater Conservancy
Clinton County Conservation District
Hunters Sharing the Harvest
Department of Environmental Protection
Isaac Walton League of America, Red Rose Chapter
Kutztown University
Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art
Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission
Pennsylvania Game Commission
Pennsylvania Outdoor Writers Association 
Pennsylvania State University
PSU Dubois
Penn State Extension
Powdermill Nature Reserve, Carnegie Museum of Natural History
Quality Deer Management Association, PA Council and Chapters
Ruffed Grouse Society
Susquehanna University
The Wildlife Society, PA Chapter
Temple Fork Outfitters
Texas Brigades
Trout Unlimited, Pennsylvania Council
Trout Unlimited, Lloyd Wilson Chapter
Trout Unlimited, Spring Creek Chapter
Tylersville State Fish Hatchery, Clinton County
USFWS, Northeast Fishery Center
U.S. Army Corps. of Engineers

Advisory Teams

Provide support and input on program development, implementation, and long-term sustainability.

PA Bucktails Advisory Team

Gary Alt, wildlife biologist
Dr. Chris Sacchi, Kutztown University
Wayne Sierer, Wilson High School Faculty – retired
Lisa Smith, private consultant and ecologist
Tim Smail, Quality Deer Management Association, PA Council
Kim VanFleet, Dickinson College

PA Brookies Advisory Team

Dee Fisher, PA Fish and Boat Commission
Greg Hoover, Penn State Extension
Scott Koser, Clinton County Conservation District
Samantha Kutskel, Pennsylvania Council of TU
Judy Sittler, PATU, Spring Creek Chapter
Ken Undercoffer, Pennsylvania Council of TU
Katie Ombalski, Clearwater Conservancy

PA Drummers Advisory Team

Mark Banker, Appalachian Forestry Consultants
Tammy Colt, Pennsylvania Game Commission
Larry Long, Powdermill Nature Reserve
Linda Ordiway, Ruffed Grouse Society
Lisa Williams, Pennsylvania Game Commission

PA Ursids Advisory Team  *In development, led by Gary Alt